Saturday

July 29

08:00-17:00Membranes for Water Treatment and Reuse Workshop
Measurement Methods for Membranes Workshop
Membranes for Gas Separations Workshop

Sunday

July 30

0:800-17:00

Emerging Membrane Materials and Manufacturing Methods
Polymeric & Inorganic Membrane Materials & Membrane Formation
Membranes for Osmotic Processes

Young Membranologist Workshop

17:00-18:00BREAK
18:00-19:30WELCOME RECEPTION

Monday

July 31

08:00-08:45Opening Ceremony
08:45-09:00BREAK

09:00-12:50

​Coffee 10:40-11:10

Alan S. Michaels award session
Desalination and drinking water 1
Gas separation 1
Hybrid and integrated processes
Inorganic membranes 1
Membrane contactors
Responsive membranes 1
Ultrathin membranes 1
12:50-14:00LUNCH
14:00-17:50
Coffee 15:40-16:10
Bio-refineries
Desalination and drinking water 2
Gas separation 2
Inorganic membranes 2
Micro/ultrafiltration
NAMS awards session
Responsive membranes 2
Ultrathin membranes 2
17:50-19:00BREAK
19:00-21:00Posters 1

Tuesday

August 1

08:30-12:20

Coffee 10:10-10:40

Electro-chemical membrane processes 1
Emerging membrane science and technology
Fouling 1
Membrane characterization 1
Mixed matrix membranes 1
Nanofiltration 1
Surface modification and patterning 1
12:20-13:30LUNCH

13:30-17:20

Coffee 15:10-15:40

Electro-chemical membrane processes 2
Fouling 2
EMS Giulio C. Sarti honorary session
Membrane characterization 2
Membrane module design and fabrication
Mixed matrix membranes 2
Nanofiltration 2
Surface modification and patterning 2
17:20-19:00BREAK
19:00-21:00Posters 2

Wednesday

August 2

08:30-12:20

Coffee 10:10-10:40

Aseanian Membrane Society session
Fouling 3
Gas separation 3
Iso-porous membranes
Mixed matrix membranes 3
Nanofiltration 3
Reverse osmosis

Wastewater treatment 1

12:20FREE TIME/OPTIONAL WINE COUNTRY TOUR

Thursday

August 3

08:30-12:20
Coffee 10:10-10:40
Biomimetic and bioinspired membranes 1
Carbon dioxide capture 1
Catalytic and membrane reactors 1
Ion exchange and electrically driven processes 1
Modeling 1
Osmotic membrane processes
Sustainable membranes and processes 1
Wastewater treatment 2
12:20-13:30
LUNCH

13:30-17:20

Coffee 15:10-15:40

Biomedical and bioseparations
Biomimetic and bioinspired membranes 2

Carbon dioxide capture 2
Catalytic and membrane reactors 2
Ion exchange and electrically driven processes 2
Modeling 2
Sustainable membranes and processes 2
Vapor permeation/pervaporation

18:30BANQUET CRUISE

Friday

August 4

08:30-12:00

Coffee 10:30-11:00

Plenary session
12:00-12:30Closing ceremony


On-line program (click here)

Access abstracts (click here, Username = Content-ICOM2017, Password = Delegate)

Download delegate list (click here)

Download the meeting program book (click here). 

Note a copy of the book will be provided to meeting attendees on-site.


Download guidelines for poster presentations here. 

Download guidelines for oral presentations here. 


Program Notes:

  • "Facilitated transport", "Other", "Sustainable membrane manufacture", Process intensification", and "Renewable energy driven processes" were merged into "Sustainable membranes and processes"
  • "Desalination" and "Drinking water treatment" were merged into "Desalination and drinking water"
  • "Catalytic membranes" and "Membrane reactors/bioreactor" were merged into "Catalytic and membrane reactors"
  • "Biomedical (blood oxygenation, dialysis, plasmapheresis, etc.)" and "Bio-separations (adsorbers, virus filtration, etc.)" were merged into "Biomedical and bioseparations"
  • Registration hours to be posted later

Meeting Program